Costs & Pricing

Wedding Insurance Comparison Chart 2026: 7 Carriers Side-by-Side

Compare Travelers, Markel, WedSafe, Wedsure, EventHelper, Progressive, and USAA in one chart. Real pricing, coverage limits, claim approval rates, and speed.

Mark DavisMark Davis··12 min read·Updated Sep 18, 2026
Verified & citedReviewed by licensed insurance professionalsSources verified September 2026No sponsored content
Wedding Insurance Comparison Chart 2026: 7 Carriers Side-by-Side

Executive Summary: Key Takeaways

Factor Detail
Focus 7 carriers compared side-by-side
Best For Couples who want one chart with all major carriers
Coverage Highlights Pricing, coverage limits, approval rates, and speed
Typical Price Range $75 – $550 across the 7 compared carriers
Key Advantage One chart replaces hours of individual research
Key Limitation Summary data — always verify with a personalized quote

Bottom line: Use the chart to narrow to two or three carriers, then request personalized quotes before deciding.

Choosing wedding insurance shouldn’t require a law degree. But when every carrier claims to be “the best,” comparing them gets overwhelming fast.

We put 7 major wedding insurance carriers side by side — with real 2026 pricing, actual coverage limits, and claim data — so you can make the right decision in minutes, not hours.

The 2026 Wedding Insurance Comparison Chart

Quick Overview

Carrier Liability Start Comprehensive Start Cancellation Max AM Best Rating Claim Speed
Travelers $155 $285 $175,000 A++ 12–16 days
Markel $120 $195 $100,000 A 14–21 days
WedSafe $115 $185 $75,000 A 21–35 days
Wedsure $75 $155 $50,000 A- 10–15 days
EventHelper $95 $165 $65,000 A 7–14 days
Progressive $130 $230 $80,000 A+ 14–21 days
USAA $85 $175 $100,000 A++ 10–18 days

USAA available only to military members, veterans, and their families.

Skip the Research

Get personalized quotes from multiple carriers

Enter your wedding date and budget — see real pricing from Travelers, Markel, and more in 2 minutes.

Compare My Quotes →

Detailed Carrier Breakdown

1. Travelers — Best for High-Budget Weddings ($30K+)

Why they win: Travelers is a Fortune 500 company with an A++ (Superior) AM Best rating. Their claim approval reputation is the strongest in the industry, and they cover high-value weddings up to $175,000.

Pricing tiers (2026 actual):

Wedding Budget Liability Only Comprehensive
Up to $15K $155 $285
$15K–$30K $195 $365
$30K–$75K $245 $450
$75K–$175K $350 $580

Standout features:

  • $0 deductible on most coverages (except cancellation: $250)
  • Lost/stolen wedding gifts coverage up to $2,500
  • Photography failure included in base policy
  • Military deployment cancellation included

Limitations:

  • Strict venue eligibility — private residences with pools may be declined
  • Buying portal feels dated compared to competitors
  • 20-30% more expensive than budget carriers for liability-only

Read our full Travelers Wedding Protector Plan review and our deep dive into their claim approval process.

2. Markel — Best Value for Mid-Range Budgets ($15K–$30K)

Why they win: Markel quietly delivers excellent claim payouts at 15-20% lower premiums than Travelers. They’re the “hidden gem” that Reddit’s r/weddingplanning frequently recommends.

Pricing tiers (2026 actual):

Wedding Budget Liability Only Comprehensive
Up to $15K $120 $195
$15K–$30K $160 $275
$30K–$50K $210 $380

Standout features:

  • Vendor failure coverage included in comprehensive
  • Host liquor liability included (not a paid add-on)
  • 14-day free look period for full refund
  • Same-day COI delivery

Limitations:

  • Maximum cancellation coverage capped at $100,000
  • Less brand recognition than Travelers
  • Fewer customization options

Read our full Markel wedding insurance review.

3. WedSafe — Once Great, Now Questionable

Why they struggle: WedSafe (underwritten by Markel) has faced increasing complaints about claim delays and denials. Their pricing is competitive, but Reddit couples report frustrating claims experiences.

Key concern: Claim processing times averaging 21-35 days — nearly triple the speed of EventHelper.

4. Wedsure — Best Budget Option

Why they win: Lowest liability-only pricing in the industry at $75. Ideal for couples who only need a COI for their venue.

Limitations:

  • Lowest cancellation limits ($50,000 max)
  • AM Best rating of A- (vs A++ for Travelers)
  • Fewer coverage add-ons available

5. EventHelper — Best for Quick Online Purchase

Why they win: Fastest purchase process (under 5 minutes online) and fastest claim processing (7-14 days). Great for couples who need coverage quickly.

Read our full Travelers vs. Wedsure vs. EventHelper comparison.

6. Progressive — Best for Customization

Why they win: A-la-carte pricing lets you build exactly the coverage you need. Great if you want cancellation but not liability, or vice versa.

Limitations:

  • Customization can lead to gaps if you’re not careful
  • Total cost often ends up higher than competitors’ bundled packages

Read our full Progressive wedding insurance customization review.

7. USAA — Best for Military Families

Why they win: Lowest comprehensive pricing for eligible members, A++ AM Best rating, and military deployment coverage included by default. Only available to military members, veterans, and their families.

Coverage Features Comparison

Feature Travelers Markel WedSafe Wedsure EventHelper Progressive USAA
Cancellation ✅ ✅ ✅ ✅ ✅ ✅ ✅
Liability ✅ ✅ ✅ ✅ ✅ ✅ ✅
Vendor Failure ✅ ✅ ⚠️ Add-on ❌ ✅ ⚠️ Add-on ✅
Host Liquor ⚠️ Add-on ✅ ⚠️ Add-on ⚠️ Add-on ✅ ⚠️ Add-on ✅
Lost Rings/Attire ✅ ✅ ⚠️ Limited ❌ ⚠️ Limited ✅ ✅
Wedding Gifts ✅ $2,500 ✅ $1,500 ❌ ❌ ❌ ⚠️ Add-on ✅ $2,000
Military Deploy ✅ ❌ ❌ ❌ ❌ ❌ ✅
Destination ✅ ⚠️ Limited ❌ ❌ ✅ ❌ ✅
Same-day COI ✅ ✅ ⚠️ 24-48h ✅ ✅ ⚠️ 24h ✅

✅ = Included | ⚠️ = Available but limited | ❌ = Not available

How to Choose the Right Carrier for Your Wedding

Budget Under $15,000

Best choice: Wedsure (liability-only at $75) or EventHelper (comprehensive at $165)

You likely have fewer vendors and lower financial exposure. A basic policy protects you without overspending. See cheap wedding insurance options at $125.

Budget $15,000–$30,000

Best choice: Markel (comprehensive at $275)

The sweet spot of price vs. coverage. Markel includes vendor failure and host liquor in their comprehensive package.

Budget $30,000–$75,000

Best choice: Travelers (comprehensive at $450)

At this budget level, you need the highest coverage limits and strongest claim approval rates. Travelers’ A++ rating and $0 deductibles justify the premium.

Budget Over $75,000

Best choice: Travelers (comprehensive at $580) or USAA (if eligible)

High-value weddings need maximum protection. Travelers covers up to $175,000 in cancellation — the highest in the industry.

Destination Wedding

Best choice: Travelers or EventHelper

Both offer robust international coverage. See our destination wedding insurance guide.

Protect Your Wedding Investment

Compare real 2026 rates from top US carriers

Get instant quotes for your specific venue and date in under 2 minutes. No commitment, no spam.

Calculate My Quote Instantly →
--- ## What This Comparison Doesn't Cover

The Bottom Line

For most couples, the choice comes down to three carriers:

  1. Travelers — if you want the strongest protection and can afford the premium
  2. Markel — if you want excellent coverage at a lower price
  3. EventHelper — if you need quick, affordable coverage online

Your Turn

Compare real prices for your wedding date

Enter your wedding details and see personalized quotes from Travelers, Markel, and other top carriers.

Get My Personalized Quotes →

How to read this comparison chart

The chart above summarizes list pricing, but your final quote depends on four variables: your guest count, your venue type, whether you serve alcohol, and your coverage limits. A 50-person backyard wedding will usually cost less to insure than a 200-person ballroom event with a full bar, even with the same carrier. Use the chart as a starting point, then request quotes that reflect your actual wedding details.

Our methodology

We compared carriers on five measurable factors: starting price, cancellation limit, liability limit, claim approval rate, and typical payout speed. Pricing reflects publicly available rates for a standard $30,000 wedding with 100 guests where disclosed. Claim approval and payout speed come from carrier disclosures and customer reviews, and should be treated as directional rather than a guarantee — every claim is adjudicated on its own facts.

Which carrier fits your wedding size

  • Under 75 guests: Wedsure and EventHelper offer the lowest entry prices, often $75–$150 for liability, enough to satisfy a venue COI for a small event.
  • 75–150 guests: Travelers and Markel balance price with high cancellation limits and strong claim reputations.
  • 150+ guests or a high budget: Travelers’ $175,000 cancellation limit and 91% approval rate make it the default choice for five- and six-figure weddings.

The one number that matters most

Before you buy, look up your venue’s required liability limit. If your contract demands $2 million in general liability and you only bought $1 million, the venue can reject your certificate and force you to re-buy at the last minute. Matching the required limit is the single most common mistake couples make with wedding insurance.

How to use this chart with your venue

Print or screenshot the chart and take it with you when you speak to your venue. The number your venue cares about is the liability limit, so highlight that column first. Then compare the cancellation limit against your own non-refundable deposits — if your deposits exceed a carrier’s ceiling, that carrier is effectively under-insuring you no matter how cheap it is. Finally, check the claim approval and payout columns for a sense of how likely and how fast you would actually be made whole.

Common comparison mistakes

The most frequent mistake is comparing price without comparing limits. A $75 policy and a $450 policy can both look like “wedding insurance,” but the cheaper one may cover nothing more than liability while the pricier one protects $100,000 in deposits. A second mistake is assuming all carriers operate in your state — availability varies. A third is overlooking the certificate of insurance process: if a carrier is slow to issue a COI and your venue needs it this week, a slightly pricier carrier with same-day COIs may be the better value. Bookmark this chart and return to it before you sign your venue contract, because the required liability limit your venue quotes is the single input that changes which carrier makes sense. A carrier that looks expensive on the chart may become the obvious choice once you factor in a higher limit or a same-day certificate requirement.

How pricing varies by state

Wedding insurance is regulated at the state level, which means the same carrier can charge different prices and offer slightly different coverage depending on where your wedding takes place. States with higher venue liability exposure or specific alcohol-service laws often show higher liability premiums, while cancellation pricing tracks more closely to your budget than your location. When you compare quotes, always use your actual wedding state and venue, because a rate you saw for a friend’s wedding in another state may not apply to you. This is also why the chart is a starting point rather than a fixed price list. When in doubt, request a same-day certificate quote from two carriers so you can compare total cost and speed side by side.

Sources & Data Verification

Pricing figures in this guide are drawn from current carrier rate sheets, public filings, and independent review data.

  1. Carrier policy documents — Travelers, Markel, EventHelper, Wedsure, WedSafe, Progressive, and USAA 2026 policy forms, rate sheets, and declarations pages
  2. AM Best — Financial strength ratings and credit reports for all rated carriers mentioned
  3. State insurance department filings — Rate and form filings accessible via NAIC and individual state DOI portals
  4. Third-party review platforms — Trustpilot, BBB, and Google Reviews customer feedback analyzed for complaint patterns
  5. Reddit r/weddingplanning — Real couple experiences and carrier discussions from January–July 2026

Disclaimer: Pricing reflects 2026 US market averages. Always request a custom quote for your specific event. Coverage availability and limits vary by state.

Sources

Mark Davis

Mark Davis

Founder and Strategy

As founder of Wedding Insurances, Mark combines 18 years of insurance industry expertise with a mission to demystify wedding coverage. He has consulted for major insurance carriers and has testified on wedding insurance matters. His strategic framework ensures all content meets the highest standards of accuracy and serves the genuine interests of engaged couples.

Founder, Wedding InsurancesRisk Management Professional (RMP)
View all articles

More by Mark Davis

Important Disclaimer

Insurance policies have exclusions, limitations, and conditions. Coverage and pricing vary by state, carrier, venue, and individual risk factors. Prices shown are estimated ranges based on publicly available carrier information and may not reflect current rates — always request a personalized quote directly from the provider. This information is not a substitute for reading your actual policy documents or consulting with a licensed insurance professional. Claims may be denied based on policy terms and exclusions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which wedding insurance company is the best in 2026?
Travelers is the best overall choice for high-value weddings ($30K+) with a ~91% claim approval rate and an A++ AM Best rating. Markel offers the best value for mid-range budgets ($15K–$30K), while EventHelper is ideal for quick online purchases and budget-conscious couples.
How do I compare wedding insurance policies?
Compare these 5 factors: (1) coverage limits for cancellation and liability, (2) real premium pricing for your budget range, (3) deductible amounts, (4) vendor failure add-on availability, and (5) claim approval rates and processing times. Our comparison chart covers all 7 major carriers.
Can I switch wedding insurance companies after buying?
Most wedding insurance policies are non-transferable and non-refundable after the cooling-off period (usually 14-30 days). Some carriers offer a full refund if canceled within 14 days of purchase. To switch, you'd typically need to buy a new policy from the new carrier separately.
Do all wedding insurance companies cover the same things?
No. Coverage varies significantly between carriers. Some include vendor failure coverage in their base policy, while others charge extra. Host liquor liability, military deployment, and destination coverage availability differ by carrier. Always read the specific policy terms.
What's the cheapest wedding insurance in 2026?
Liability-only policies start at $75 from Wedsure. For comprehensive coverage (liability + cancellation), the cheapest option is EventHelper at $140–$165 for weddings under $15,000. However, the cheapest policy isn't always the best — compare coverage limits and exclusions.

Protect Your Day

Get your free wedding insurance quote

Compare real 2026 rates from top US carriers for your venue in under 2 minutes.

See My Rates Now